CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K83168

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20541907 is a lined gauntlet glove with the upper half of the forefinger made of a finely knitted fabric and a plastic coated knitted fabric covering the remainder of the palmside fingers and the remainder of the palmside to the wrist. The balance of the outer shell is constructed of a camouflage printed woven 55% cotton 45% polyester fabric. Coated fabric with traction dots is overlaid at the center of the palm extending to the thumb and reinforces the two palmside middle fingertips. The gauntlet cuff has a drawstring tightener at bottom hem and an inner cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Additional features include a waterproof liner, backside inner foam padding, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap that is secured by hook and loop fasteners, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in a different camouflage pattern as style 20541908. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting on or near the water.

The essential character of this sports glove is imparted by the woven 55% cotton 45% polyester fabric which comprises the majority of the outershell. As only a portion of the palmside is constructed of a coated knitted fabric, your suggestion for classification in Charter 61 is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for styles 20541907 and 20541908 will be 6216.00.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other gloves, mittens, and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division